Past and Current Clients

cropped-logo.jpg
51 Maple Drive, Port Moody, B.C., V3H 5M8, Tel: 604-931-1997, Fax: 604-648-9476, arrowstone@telus.net

Since its founding in 1999, Arrowstone Archaeological Research and Consulting Limited has been involved in a variety of Archaeological Impact Assessments (AIAs), Archaeological Overview Assessments (AOAs), and Archaeological Inventory Studies (AISs) within the Province of British Columbia.  Below is a partial list of past projects and clients.

1392 Beach Grove Road, DeltaHome Owner

Development Type: Private Residential Developments
Development Proponent
1305 Morris Crescent, Delta Home Owner
1720 Duncan Drive, Delta Home Owner
1705 Beach Grove Road, Delta Home Owner
2865 McBride Ave., Crescent Beach Home Owner
2566 Maple Street, Crescent Beach Home Owner
12305 Sullivan Street, Crescent Beach Home Owner
5478 Candlewyck Wynd, Delta Home Owner
46 67th Street, Delta Home Owner
495 Deacon Lane, Galiano Island Home Owner
3707 Dollarton Highway, North Vancouver Home Owner
Development Type: Multi-unit Residential Developments
Development Proponent
Wall Property Development, Langley Wall Financial Corporation
Garibaldi at Squamish Aquilini Development and Construction Inc.
Osprey Place, Prichard Dwane W. and Shirley A. Scott
Quadri Properties, Surrey Quadri Properties Limited
Squamish Oceanfront Squamish Oceanfront Development Corporation
Sunstone Development, Pemberton Sunstone Ridge Group
Top of the Shuswap Development, Shuswap Lake Mira’s Paradise Resort and Spa Incorporated
Porteau Cove Development Concord Pacific/Squamish Nation
Willow Beach Development, Osoyoos Lake Pottinger Gaherty Environmental Consultants Limited
Cape Roger Curtis, Bowen Island Pottinger Gaherty Environmental Consultants Limited
Thunderbird Housing Development, Squamish Townline Group of Companies

 

Squamish Housing Development, Interfor Site, Squamish Pridham Development Incorporated
Shannon Springs Development (Klahanie Development) Pottinger Gaherty Environmental Consultants Limited
Soo Valley Residential Development Pottinger Gaherty Environmental Consultants Limited
Residential Housing Development at 10110 240th Street, Maple Ridge, B.C. Onni Group

 

Subdivision of District Lot 3541 and a proposed diversion of the St. Mary Lake/Crawford Bay, St. Mary Lake Private Developer
Residential Housing Development, 3200 and 3300 blocks of Mount Seymour Parkway, District of North Vancouver IRCA Construction Limited

 

Development Type: Commercial Developments
Development Proponent
Mushroom Composting Facility, Kent Belair Construction Limited
Sidetrack Pub, Delta Citymax Holdings Limited
Richmond Soil and Fibre Limited’s Proposed Urban Renewable Bioenergy Production Project Fraser Richmond Soil and Fibre Limited
Highway 99 Billboard Squamish Nation
Raven’s Crest School, Pemberton Ravens Crest Development Limited
Golden Ears Business Park, Pitt Meadows Onni Contracting Limited
Expansion of the Museum of Mining, Britannia Beach B.C. Museum of Mining
Blackcomb Snowmobile Adventure Lodge, Callaghan Valley Blackcomb Snowmobile Adventure
Coast Range Heliskiing Limited’s Proposed Staging Area, Birkenhead River Coast Range Heliskiing Limited’s
Expansion of the Vancouver Aquarium Vancouver Aquarium
Trickle Creek Golf Course, Kimberley NGC Society
7519 Cannor Road and 41505 Cannor Road, Chilliwack Cattermole Timber Limited
Development Type: Major Projects
Development Proponent
2010 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games, Callaghan Valley VANOC
2010 Celebration Centre, Whistler VANOC
Development Type: Park Developments
Development Proponent
Derby Reach Regional Park Metro Vancouver Parks
Kanaka Creek Regional Park Metro Vancouver Parks
Signal Hill Fence and Sign Squamish Lillooet Regional District
Riverside Park Squamish Lillooet Regional District
Wreck Beach Washrooms (Pacific Spirit Park) Metro Vancouver Parks
Tenquille Lake Cabin Ministry of Tourism, Culture and the Arts
Sasamat Outdoor Centre GVRD
Fuel Treatment Prescriptions, Ellison Park Davies Wildfire Management Inc.
Development Type: Municipal Infrastructure Developments
Development Proponent
Sapperton Pump Station Metro Vancouver
Highbury Interceptor Primary Air Management Facility (PAMF) Metro Vancouver
Burnaby Lake Interceptor No. 2 – Phases 2 and 3 – Phillips and Piper Sections Metro Vancouver
South Surrey Interceptor Odour Control Facility Metro Vancouver
North Nicomekl Trunk Sewer Line No. 2 Metro Vancouver
Gilbert Trunk Sewer Metro Vancouver
Aldergrove Connector Sanitary Sewer Metro Vancouver
No. 2 Road South Pump Station Metro Vancouver
Lynnterm West Gate Metro Vancouver/Port of Vancouver
Whistler Water Tower Resort Municipality of Whistler (RMOW)
Derby Reach Waterline Metro Vancouver Parks
Eco-Depots, Skatin and Q’aLaTku7em In-SHUCK-ch Services Society
Fraser River Reach 1, 4, 5, 6, and 9 Dike Developments City of Burnaby
West Fernie Dike Improvement Regional District of East Kootenay
Highway 17 Sewer Line (B.C. Ferries’ Sewer Pump Ashore Program) B.C. Ferries
Pemberton Airport Expansion Village of Pemberton
Function Junction Parking Lot Resort Municipality of Whistler (RMOW)
Hartley Bay Wastewater Management System Hartley Bay Village Council
Osoyoos Northwest Sector Sewer Town of Osoyoos
Waterline Developments, McMillan Park Township of Langley
Development Type: Run-of River Hydroelectric Developments
Development Proponent
Gravell Creek Hydroelectric Development Copeland Resources
Upper Lillooet Hydroelectric Development Innergex/Lil’wat Nation
Rogers Creek Hydroelectric Development Innergex/ In-SHUCK-ch Services Society
Kwoiek Creek Hydroelectric Development Innergex/Kanaka Bar Indian Band
Jamie Creek Hydroelectric Development Boralex
Spetch Creek Hydroelectric Development Zella Hydro Limited
Wedge Creek Hydroelectric Development Lil’wat Business Corporation
Wedgemount Creek Hydroelectric Development Wedgemount Power Inc.
Ryan River Hydroelectric Development Ryan River Joint Venture
Siwash Creek Hydroelectric Development Green Valley Hydro
Hartley Bay Hydroelectric Development Gitga’at Development Corporation
Phantom Lake Hydroelectric Development Hydromax Energy Limited
Upper Clowhom Development, Sechelt Canadian Green Power
Lower Clowhom Development, Sechelt Canadian Green Power
Toba and Jervis Inlet Developments Hawkeye Energy Limited
Culliton Creek Hydroelectric Project Pamawed Resources Limited
Development Type: Forestry Developments
Development Proponent
Lillooet TSA Aspen Planers Limited
Lillooet TSA Interwest Timber Limited
Lillooet TSA Ainsworth Lumber Limited
Lillooet TSA BCTS
Lillooet TSA Ministry of Forests, Lands, and Natural Resource Opportunities
North Coast FD Interfor
North Coast FD BCTS
North Coast FD Triumph Timber Limited
North Coast FD Interpac Resources Limited
Kalum FD Interpac Resources Limited
Kalum FD Triumph Timber Limited
Kalum FD Interfor
Kalum FD Haisla Resources Limited Partnership
Okanagan-Shuswap Forest District Weyerhauser
Okanagan-Shuswap Forest District Gorman Brothers Lumber Limited
Okanagan-Shuswap Forest District BCTS
Squamish FD Squamish Mills Limited
Squamish FD B&B Foresty
Squamish FD Ministry of Forests, Lands, and Natural Resource Opportunities
Squamish FD HalRay Logging Limited
Squamish FD Richmond Plywood Limited
Squamish FD Blackmount Logging Limited
Squamish FD Lil’wat Forestry Ventures
Squamish FD BC Timber Sales
Squamish FD Creekside Resources Limited
Squamish FD Capacity Forest Management
Squamish FD Cheakamus Community Forest
Squamish FD CRB Logging Limited
Squamish FD Western Forest Products Limited
Selkirk FD J.H. Huscroft Limited
Selkirk FD Blue Ridge Land and Timber Management Limited
Selkirk FD Kalesnikoff Lumber Company Limited
Development Type: Wind Farms
Development Proponent
NaiKun Wind Farm NaiKun Wind Development Inc.
Development Type: Geothermal Developments
Development Proponent
South Meager Geothermal Project Meager Creek Development Corporation
Development Type: Mining Developments
Development Proponent
Banks Island Gold Banks Island Gold
Pavilion Mine Graymont Mines
Tenquille Lake Drill Sites Goldking Mining Limited
Welch Avenue Quarry, Mission Welch Avenue Quarry Limited
Galore Creek Mine NovaGold
Development Type: Highways, Bridge, and Road Developments
Development Proponent
Balfour Dock, Kootenay Lake MoTI
Vedder Bridge City of Chilliwack
Golden Ears Connector MoTI
Stanley Park Bike Path MoTI/City of Vancouver
Nicomekl Bridge (56-211) Township of Langley
Bainbridge Gravel Pit, Port Alberni MoTI
Casper Creek Gravel Pit/Quarry MoTI
Highway 99 within Ts’kw’aylaxw Reserve Lands MoTI
Blue Hill Road within Pashilqua IR 2 UrbanSystems
Highway 99 Gravel Pits MoTI
Road to Lot 8352 Private Developer
Development Type: Communications Developments
Development Proponent
Kwantlen Reserve Telus
Green River Cell Tower, Whistler Rogers
Emerald Site Cell Tower, Powerline, and Associated Access Road Telus
Development Type: Federal Infrastructure Developments
Development Proponent
Choked Passage Wharf Facility Removal Public Works and Government Services Canada
Development Type: Land Claims Research
Development Proponent
Squiala IR 8 Ratcliff & Company LLP
Development Type: Government Land Sales
Development Proponent
Block B, DL 1281, Lillooet District at Loon Lake; Blocks D and E, District Lot 6044, KDYD at North Barriere Lake; and District Lot 2354, KDYD, at Meadow Lake ILMB
5750 Panorama Drive, Surrey Fraser Health
Crown Lands Partnership and Sales’ Blocks G And H, District Lot 88, KDYD, Bonaparte Lake

 

ILMB
Ministry of Agriculture and Lands Proposed Sale of Lots 3-6, District Lot 121, Group 2, New Westminster, District Plan 3519 ILMB
Lot A Section 25 Fractional Township West of Township 29 New Westminster District Plan 79019, Belcarra Land and Water B.C.
Development Type: Archaeological Field School
Project Proponent
2002 University of Northern British Columbia/Cariboo Tribal Council (UNBC/CTC) archaeological field school which took place at Ts’peten (Gustafsen Lake) University of Northern British Columbia/Cariboo Tribal Council